The 65th Filmfare Awards ceremony, presented by The Times Group, honored the best Indian Hindi-language films of 2019. The ceremony was held on 15th February 2020 in Guwahati. This is the first time in six decades that a Filmfare Award ceremony was held outside Mumbai.

Here is the list of Winners and the Nominations :

BEST FILM
Chhichhore
Mission Mangal
Gully Boy (WINNER)
Uri: The Surgical Strike
WAR

CRITICS BEST FILM
Mard Ko Dard Nahi Hota
Photograph
Article 15 (WINNER)
Sonchiriya (WINNER)
The Sky Is Pink

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE (MALE)
Akshay Kumar – Kesari
Ayushmann Khurrana – Bala
Ranveer Singh – Gully Boy (WINNER)
Shahid Kapoor – Kabir Singh
Vicky Kaushal – Uri: The Surgical Strike

CRITICS BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE (MALE)
Akshaye Khanna – Section 375
Nawazuddin Siddiqui – Photograph
Ayushmann Khurrana – Article 15 (WINNER)
Rajkummar Rao – Judgementall Hai Kya

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE (FEMALE)
Kangana Ranaut – Manikarnika: The Queen Of Jhansi
Priyanka Chopra – The Sky Is Pink
Alia Bhatt – Gully Boy (WINNER)
Vidya Balan – Mission Mangal
Rani Mukerji – Mardaani 2
Kareena Kapoor Khan – Good Newwz

CRITICS BEST ACTOR IN LEADING ROLE (FEMALE)
Bhumi Pednekar – Sonchiriya
Kangana Ranaut – Judgementall Hai Kya
Bhumi Pednekar – Saand Ki Aankh (WINNER)
Taapsee Pannu – Saand Ki Aankh (WINNER)
Radhika Madan – Mard Ko Dard Nahi Hota
Sanya Malhotra – Photograph

BEST DIRECTOR
Aditya Dhar – Uri: The Surgical Strike
Nitesh Tiwari – Chhichhore
Zoya Akhtar – Gully Boy (WINNER)
Jagan Shakti – Mission Mangal
Siddharth Anand – War

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE (MALE)
Ranvir Shorey – Sonchiriya
Manoj Pahwa – Article 15
Siddhant Chaturvedi – Gully Boy (WINNER)
Vijay Varma – Gully Boy
Gulshan Devaiah – Mard Ko Dard Nahi Hota
Diljit Dosanjh – Good Newwz

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE (FEMALE)
Amrita Singh – Badla
Madhuri Dixit – Kalank
Amruta Subhash – Gully Boy (WINNER)
Kamini Kaushal – Kabir Singh
Seema Pahwa – Bala
Zaira Wasim – The Sky Is Pink

BEST MUSIC ALBUM
Tanishk Bagchi, Arko Pravo Mukherjee, Chirantan Bhatt, Jasbir Jassi, Gurmoh and Jasleen Royal – Kesari
Pritam – Kalank
Mithoon, Amaal Mallik, Vishal Mishra, Sachet–Parampara and Akhil Sachdeva – Kabir Singh (WINNER)
Ankur Tewari and Zoya Akhtar – Gully Boy (WINNER)
Vishal and Shekhar – Bharat

BEST LYRICS
Manoj Muntashir – Teri Mitti [Kesari]
Tanishk Bagchi – Ve Maahi [Kesari]
Divine And Ankur Tewari – Apna Time Aayega [Gully Boy] (WINNER)
Irshad Kamil – Bekhayali [Kabir Singh]
Amitabh Bhattacharya – Kalank Nahi Ishq [Kalank]
Mithoon – Tujhe Kitna Chahne Lage [Kabir Singh]

BEST PLAYBACK SINGER (MALE)
Arijit Singh – Ve Maahi [Kesari]
B Praak – Teri Mitti [Kesari]
Arijit Singh – Kalank Nahi [Kalank] (WINNER)
Nakash Aziz – Slow Motion [Bharat]
Sachet Tandon – Bekhayali [Kabir Singh]

BEST PLAYBACK SINGER (FEMALE)
Neha Bhasin – Chashni [Bharat]
Parampara Thakur – Mere Sohneya [Kabir Singh]
Shilpa Rao – Ghungroo [WAR] (WINNER)
Shreya Ghoshal – Yeh Aaina [Kabir Singh]
Shreya Ghoshal & Vaishali Mhade – Ghar More Pardesiya [Kalank]
Sona Mohapatra & Jyotica Tangri – Baby Gold [Saand Ki Aankh]

BEST DEBUT DIRECTOR
Jagan Shakti – Mission Mangal
Raaj Shaandilyaa – Dreamgirl
Aditya Dhar – Uri: The Surgical Strike (WINNER)
Tushar Hiranandani – Saand Ki Aankh
Raj Mehta – Good Newwz
Gopi Puthran – Mardaani 2

BEST DEBUT MALE
Siddhant Chaturvedi – Gully Boy
Vardhan Puri – Yeh Saali Aashiqui
Abhimanyu Dassani – Mard Ko Dard Nahi Hota  (WINNER)
Meezaan Jaffrey – Malaal
Zaheer Iqbal – Notebook
Vishal Jethwa – Mardaani 2

BEST DEBUT FEMALE
Sharmin Segal – Malaal
Shivaleeka Oberoi – Yeh Saali Aashiqui
Ananya Panday – Student Of The Year 2 (WINNER)
Tara Sutaria – Student Of The Year 2
Saiee Manjrekar – Dabangg 3
Pranutan Bahl – Notebook

BEST ACTION
Parvez Shaikh and Lawrence Woodward – Kesari
Eric Jacobus and Anand Shetty – Mard Ko Dard Nahi Hota
Andy Long Stunt Team (UK), Allan Amin, Dr. K Ravi Varma (India) – Commando 3
Paul Jennings, Oh Sea Young, Parvez Shaikh and Franz Spilhaus – WAR (WINNER)
Stefan Richter – Uri: The Surgical Strike
Anton Moon & Sunil Rodrigues – Sonchiriya
Abbas Ali Moghul – Panipat

BEST BACKGROUND SCORE
Mangesh Dhakde – Article 15
Clinton Cerejo – Badla
Karsh Kale And The Salvage Audio Collective – Gully Boy (WINNER)
Daniel B George – Judgementall Hai Kya
Karan Kulkarni – Mard Ko Dard Nahi Hota
Shashwat Sachdev – Uri: The Surgical Strike

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY
Ganesh Acharya – Basanti No Dance [Super 30]
Bosco & Caesar – Jai Jai Shiv Shankar [War]
Remo D’Souza – Ghar More Pardesiya [Kalank] (WINNER)
Bosco, Caesar and Tushar Kalia – Ghungroo [WAR]
Saroj Khan and Remo D’Souza – Tabah Ho Gaye [Kalank]

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Ewan Mulligan – Article 15
Pankaj Kumar – Judgementall Hai Kya
Jay Oza – Gully Boy (WINNER)
Jay I Patel – Mard Ko Dard Nahi Hota
Anuj Rakesh Dhawan – Sonchiriya
Mitesh Mirchandani – Uri: The Surgical Strike

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You May Also Like