Bollywood’s biggest award night – 64th Vimal Elaichi Filmfare Awards 2019 held at the Jio Garden in BKC, Mumbai was hosted by Shah Rukh Khan with several stars swapping places as his co-host. The night was filled with energetic performances and witnessed a galaxy of Bollywood stars.
Ranbir Kapoor got his 3rd Filmfare Best Actor Award after Rockstar (2011) and Barfi! (2012). Alia Bhatt got 2nd Filmfare Award in the category of Best Actor Female in a leading role after Udta Punjab (2016).

BEST FILM :

AndhaDhun
Badhaai Ho
Padmaavat
Raazi [Winner]
Sanju
Stree

BEST DIRECTOR :

Amar Kaushik – Stree
Amit Sharma – Badhaai Ho
Meghna Gulzar – Raazi [Winner]
Rajkumar Hirani – Sanju
Sanjay Leela Bhansali – Padmaavat
Sriram Raghavan – AndhaDhun

BEST FILM (CRITICS) :

Andhadhun [Winner]
Badhaai Ho
Manto
Pataakha
Raazi
Tumbbad

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE (MALE) – POPULAR :

Akshay Kumar – Padman
Ayushmann Khurrana – AndhaDhun
Rajkummar Rao – Stree
Ranbir Kapoor – Sanju [Winner]
Ranveer Singh – Padmaavat
Shah Rukh Khan – Zero

CRITICS’ AWARD FOR BEST ACTOR (MALE) :

Ayushmann Khurrana – AndhaDhun [Winner]
Nawazuddin Siddiqui – Manto
Ranbir Kapoor – Sanju
Ranveer Singh – Padmaavat [Winner]
Varun Dhawan – October
Vineet Kumar Singh – Mukkabaaz

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE (FEMALE) – POPULAR :

Alia Bhatt – Raazi [Winner]
Deepika Padukone – Padmaavat
Neena Gupta – Badhaai Ho
Rani Mukerji – Hichki
Tabu – AndhaDhun

CRITICS’ AWARD FOR BEST ACTOR (FEMALE) :

Anushka Sharma – Sui Dhaaga: Made In India
Alia Bhatt – Raazi
Neena Gupta – Badhaai Ho [Winner]
Radhika Madan – Pataakha
Tabu – Andhadhun
Taapsee Pannu – Mulk

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE (MALE) :

Aparshakti Khurana – Stree
Gajraj Rao – Badhaai Ho [Winner]
Jim Sarbh – Padmaavat
Manoj Pahwa – Mulk
Pankaj Tripathi – Stree
Vicky Kaushal – Sanju [Winner]

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE (FEMALE):

Gitanjali Rao – October
Katrina Kaif – Zero
Shikha Talsania – Veere Di Wedding
Swara Bhaskar – Veere Di Wedding
Surekha Sikhri – Badhaai Ho [Winner]
Yamini Das – Sui Dhaaga: Made In India

BEST MUSIC ALBUM

Dhadak – Ajay-Atul
Manmarziyaan – Amit Trivedi
Raazi – Shankar Ehsaan Loy
Sonu Ke Titu Ki Sweety – Rochak Kohli, Yo Yo Honey Singh, Amaal Malik, Guru Randhawa, Zack Knight, Saurabh-Vaibhav and Rajat Nagpal
Padmaavat – Sanjay Leela Bhansali [Winner]
Zero – Ajay-Atul

BEST LYRICS

Ae Watan – Gulzar (Raazi) [Winner]
Binte Dil – A.M Turaz (Padmaavat)
Dilbaro – Gulzar (Raazi)
Kar Har Maidaan Fateh – Shekhar Astitva (Sanju)
Mera Naam Tu – Irshad Kamil (Zero)
Tera Yaar Hoon Main – Kumaar (Sonu Ke Titu Ki Sweety)

BEST PLAYBACK SINGER (MALE)

Abhay Jodhpurkar – Mera Naam Tu (Zero)
Arijit Singh – Tera Yaar Hoon Main (Sonu Ke Titu Ki Sweety)
Arijit Singh – Aye Watan (Raazi) [Winner]
Arijit Singh – Binte Dil (Padmaavat)
Baadshah – Tareefan (Veere Di Wedding)
Shankar Mahadevan – Dilbaro (Raazi)

BEST PLAYBACK SINGER (FEMALE)

Harshdeep Kaur, Vibha Saraf – Dilbaro (Raazi)
Jonita Gandhi – Ahista (Laila Majnu)
Ronkini Gupta – Chaav Laga (Sui Dhaaga: Made In India)
Shreya Ghoshal – Ghoomar (Padmaavat) [Winner]
Sunidhi Chauhan – Ae Watan (Raazi)
Sunidhi Chauhan – Manwaa (October)

BEST ORIGINAL STORY

Badhaai Ho – Akshat Ghildial and Shantanu Srivastava
Mukkabaaz – Anudeep Singh
Mulk – Anubhav Sinha [Winner]
Stree – Raj and DK
Sui Dhaaga: Made In India – Sharat Katariya

BEST SCREENPLAY

Andhadhun – Sriram Raghavan, Arijit Biswas, Pooja Ladha Surti, Yogesh Chandekar, Hemanth Rao [Winner]
Badhaai Ho – Akshat Ghildial
Manto – Nandita Das
Mulk – Anubhav Sinha
Raazi – Bhavani Iyer and Meghna Gulzar
Stree – Raj and DK

BEST DIALOGUE

Badhaai Ho – Akshat Ghildial [Winner]
Manto – Nandita Das
Mulk – Anubhav Sinha
Pataakha – Vishal Bhardwaj
Stree – Sumit Aroraa
Sui Dhaaga: Made In India – Sharat Katariya

BEST EDITING

Andhadhun – Pooja Ladha Surti [Winner]
Mulk – Ballu Saluja
Raazi – Nitin Baid
Stree – Hemanti Sarkar
Tumbbad – Sanyukta Kaza

BEST ACTION

Baaghi 2 – Ahmed Khan, Kecha Khampadkee, Ram Chella, Lakshman Chella and Shamshir Khan
Bhavesh Joshi Superhero – Cyril Raffaelli, Sebastian Seveau and Vikram Dahiya
Mukkabaaz – Vikram Dahiya and Sunil Rodriguez [Winner]
Padmaavat – Sham Kaushal
Simmba – Sunil Rodrigues

BEST BACKGROUND SCORE

Andhadhun – Daniel B. George [Winner]
Manmarziyan – Amit Trivedi
October – Shantanu Moitra
Raazi – Shankar Ehsaan Loy and Tubby
Tumbbad – Jesper Kyd

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY

Balma (Pataakha) – Shabina Khan
Ghoomar (Padmaavat) – Kruti Mahesh Midya [Winner]
Khalibali (Padmaavat) – Ganesh Acharya
Mere Naam Tu (Zero) – Remo
Main Badhiya tu bhi ( Sanju) – Ganesh Acharya

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Bhavesh Joshi Superhero – Siddharth Diwan
Manto – Kartik Vijay
October – Avik Mukhopadhyay
Padmaavat – Sudeep Chatterjee
Pataakha – Ranjan Palit
Tumbbad – Pankaj Kumar [Winner]

BEST COSTUME

Gold – Payal Saluja
Manto – Sheetal Sharma [Winner]
Padmaavat – Ajay, Maxima Basu, Harpreet Rimple, Chandrakant Sonawane
Pataakha – Karishma Sharma
Tumbbad – Smriti Chauhan, Sachin Lovalekar

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Badhaai Ho – Ratheesh UK
Manto – Rita Ghosh
Omertà – Neil Chowdhury
Padmaavat – Subrata Chakraborty and Amit Ray
Stree – Madhusudan
Tumbbad – Nitin Zihani Choudhary, Rakesh Yadav [Winner]

BEST SOUND DESIGN

Andhadhun – Madhu Apsara and Ajay Kumar
Gali Guleiyan – Robert Kellough
October – Dipankar Jojo Chaki
Padmaavat – Biswdeep Dipak Chatterjee
Pari – Anish John
Tumbbad – Kunal Sharma [Winner]

BEST VFX

Padmavaat – NYVFXWala
Pari – Red Chillies VFX
Tumbbad – Filmgate Films AB
Zero – Red Chillies VFX [Winner]

BEST DEBUT ACTOR (MALE): Ishaan Khatter (Beyond The Clouds)

BEST DEBUT ACTOR (FEMALE): Sara Ali Khan (Kedarnath)

BEST DEBUT DIRECTOR: Amar Kaushik (Stree)

BEST ACTOR (MALE) IN A SHORT FILM: Hussain Dalal, Shameless

BEST ACTOR (FEMALE) IN A SHORT FILM: Kirti Kulhari, Maya

PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD FOR BEST SHORT FILM: Plus Minus

BEST SHORT FILM (FICTION): Rogan Josh

BEST SHORT FILM (NON FICTION): The Soccer City

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You May Also Like